Grandparents’ Rights Arizona
[…] Grandparents of children in dependency cases have a right to participate in hearings, to be offered visitation in some circumstances, and to be considered as a placement for their grandchildren.

Court involvement can be difficult for those familiar with the system, and nearly impossible for those who are not. Our firm is committed to ensuring that grandparents are able to get the help they need to maintain contact with their grandchildren and obtain placement or legal custody when necessary. We have significant experience in this area in both the family and juvenile courts.

Statutes:

A.R.S. § 25-409(A) governs third-party custody rights. Under this statute, the petitioner must stand in loco parentis[1] to the child. The petitioner must be able to prove that, “It would be significantly detrimental to the child to remain or be placed in the care of either legal parent who wishes to keep or acquire legal decision-making.”(A)(2). Additionally, the petitioner must prove the family is not intact, e.g., a parent is deceased, the parents are not married, or a divorce proceeding is pending in court. (A)(4).